Seayoung Yim Wins Seattle’s Gypsy for Playwrighting Excellence

Seayoung Yim GypsyThe Award Goes To…the 2016 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Winners
The “large theater” productions of ACT Theatre’s The Royale and The 5th Avenue Theatre’s How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying take top honors, and the “small theater” productions of ArtsWest’s Death of a Salesman and Washington Ensemble Theatre’s The Things Are Against Us take top honors for most category wins!​
Seattle Theater Writers, Seattle’s only critics’ circle, presents the 6th ​a​nnual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, theater awards devoted to recognizing excellence across the economic spectrum of professional Seattle theaters. Our aim in developing the awards is to entice the general public ​to consider seeing excellent theatrical events at myriad venues they may never have entered before.
Seayoung Yim wins for her play, Do It For Umma, a Korean American adaption of Hamlet, which was first produced by Annex Theatre in 2016.
The 2016 Gypsy Rose Lee Award ​Winner​s are :
Excellence in Production of a Play:
(Large ​Theaters)
The Royale – ACT Theatre
(Small​ Theaters)
The Pride – Theatre22
Excellence in Production of a Musical:
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying – The 5th Avenue Theatre
Excellence in Direction of a Play:
(Large​ Theaters)
Ameenah Kaplan – The Royale (ACT Theatre)
(Small Theaters)
Mathew Wright – Death of a Salesman (ArtsWest)
Excellence in Direction of a Musical:
Bill Berry – How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Male):
(Large Theaters)
Conner Neddersen – 9 Circles (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
(Small Theaters)
David Pichette – Death of a Salesman (ArtsWest)
Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Male):
Eric Ankrim – How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
E​xcellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Female):
(Large Theaters)
Pamela Reed – Luna Gale (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
(Small Theaters)
Eleanor Moseley – Death of a Salesman (ArtsWest)
Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Female):
Brenna Wagner – Violet (ArtsWest)
Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Male) – any non-lead:
(Large Theaters)
William Hall Jr. – Sorry (Thalia’s Umbrella)
(Small Theaters)
Moises Castro – The Motherfucker With The Hat (Washington Ensemble Theatre/Hansberry Project/eSe Teatro)
Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Male) – any non-lead​:
Adam Standley – How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Female) ​ – any non-lead​:​
(Large Theaters)
Claudine Mboligikpelani Nako – A Raisin in the Sun (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
(Small Theaters)
Shermona Mitchell – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Sound Theatre Company)
Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Female) – any non-lead:
Jessica Skerritt – Singin’ in the Rain (Village Theatre)
Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble:
(Large Theaters)
Sorry – Thalia’s Umbrella (Macall Gordon, William Hall, Jr., Leslie Law, Terry Edward Moore, Jeanne Paulsen)
(Small Theaters)
In Arabia, We’d All Be Kings – Theater Schmeater (Draeko Damen, Nik Doner, Brandon Felker, Elena Flory-Barnes, Samuel Hagen, Drew Hobson, Jacquelyn Miedema, Michael Ramquist, Andrew Shanks, Yolanda Suarez, Ayo Tushinde)
Excellence in Set Design:
(Large Theaters)
Michael Ganio – Luna Gale (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
(Small Theaters)
Julia Welch – The Things Are Against Us (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Excellence in Costume Design:
(Large Theaters)
Rose Pederson – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
(Small Theaters)
K.D. Schill – Puny Humans (Annex Theatre)
Excellence in Lighting Design:
(Large Theaters)
Ben Zamora – The Royale (ACT Theatre)
(Small Theaters)
Tristan Roberson – The Things Are Against Us (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Excellence in Sound Design:
(Large Theaters)
Brendan Patrick Hogan – The Birds (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
(Small Theaters)
James Schreck – The Things Are Against Us (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Excellence in Musical Direction:
Dan Pardo – How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
Excellence in Choreography or Movement:
Bob Richard – How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
E​xcellence in Local Playwriting:
Seayoung Yim – Do It For Umma (Annex Theatre)
Excellence in Local Composing:
Annastasia Workman – To Savor Tomorrow (Café Nordo)
Excellence in Video Design (New Category for 2016):
Tristan Roberson – Daisy (ACT Theatre)

Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

X