Seattle Theater Writers Announce 2018 Nominations  of the  Gypsy Rose Lee Awards

Seattle, WA  Theater Writers- January 25, 2019 

Seattle’s critics’ circle announces Nominees of Excellence in Seattle theatrical productions, and Asian American artists get their due from them. Spanning dozens of theater companies and productions, from large and prominent to small and humble, the Gypsy Rose Lee Awards honor the excellence found in the myriad of professional theater productions that we reviewers attend in a year. Named in honor of the famed theater entrepreneur and Seattle native, Gypsy Rose Lee, and in a nod to the vast numbers of theater practitioners forced to travel the country to earn their living, the Gypsys seek to acknowledge the excellence of the Seattle theater community. (The group’s online presence is atwww.facebook.com/SeattleTheaterWriters.

The winners will be announced February 1, 2019.

The Asian American theatre artists include:

Excellence in Direction of a Play:
Rosa Joshi – Richard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)

Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Female):
Nabilah Ahmed – A Small History of Amal
(Forward Flux Productions and Pratidhwani)
Sunam EllisHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Male) – any non-lead:
(Large Theaters):
Joseph Steven YangThe Great Leap (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)

(Small Theaters):
Jose AbaoagAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Female) – any non-lead:
Annelih GH HamiltonDon’t Split the Party (Transparent Storytelling Group)

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble:
A Small History of Amal – Forward Flux Productions and Pratidhwani (Nabilah Ahmed, Gurvinder Pal Singh, Abhijeet Rane, Meenakshi Rishi, Varsha Raghavan, Jay Athalye)

Excellence in Set Design:
(Small Theaters)
Burton YuenSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)

Excellence in Lighting Design:
Emily Leong –
Peerless (ArtsWest)

Excellence in Musical Direction:
RJ Tancioco –
The Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)

Excellence in Local Playwriting:
Lauren Yee –
The Great Leap (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)

Founded in 2010 by Miryam Gordon and comprised of local writers and reviewers, Seattle Theater Writers is a group of critic/reviewers dedicated to raising public awareness of theater practitioners and the work produced by professional theater organizations. Seattle Theater Writers’ hope is that these awards might encourage theater attendance and enjoyment of our rich cultural offerings. Born from this mission are the annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, recognizing excellence in Seattle theater across 33 categories.

 

The participants in this year’s award process were R. Barron (www.seattlegayscene.com), Miryam Gordon (Seattle Gay News and miryamstheatermusings.blogspot.com), Rosemary Jones (www.seattletheateranddance.com), Dusty Somers (freelance critic), and Michael Strangeways (www.seattlegayscene.com).

 

 

And without further ado, arranged in 33 categories in two divisions (Large Theaters and Small Theaters). the 2018 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees are (by category, in alpha order by name):

 

Excellence in Production of a Play:

(Large Theaters):

Frost/Nixon – Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Native Gardens – Intiman Theatre
The Picture of Dorian Gray – Book-It Repertory Theatre
The Wolves – ACT Theatre
Two Trains Running – Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage

 

(Small Theaters): 

An Octoroon – ArtsWest
Hand to God – Seattle Public Theater
Hir – ArtsWest and Intiman Theatre
Skeleton Crew – ArtsWest
The Nether – Washington Ensemble Theatre

 

Excellence in Production of a Musical:

Annie – 5th Avenue Theatre
Hairspray – Village Theatre
Kiss Me, Kate – 5th Avenue Theatre
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – ArtsWest
The Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes – Village Theatre

 

Excellence in Direction of a Play:

(Large Theaters): 

Juliette CarrilloTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
Sheila DanielsThe Wolves (ACT Theatre)
Rosa JoshiRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
Malika OyetimeinAnd in This Corner: Cassius Clay (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
Victor PappasThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

 

(Small Theaters):

Peggy GannonYear of the Rooster (MAP Theatre)
Kelly KitchensHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
Jay O’LearySkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
Brandon J. SimmonsAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
Jennifer ZeylHir (ArtsWest and Intiman Theatre)

 

Excellence in Direction of a Musical:

Valerie Curtis-NewtonLady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (ArtsWest)
Brandon IvieThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Steve Tomkins and Timothy McCuen PiggeeHairspray (Village Theatre)

 

Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Male):

(Large Theaters):

Andre G. BrownAnd in This Corner: Cassius Clay (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
Jim GallNative Gardens (Intiman Theatre)
Eugene LeeTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)

 

(Small Theaters):

Evan BarrettHir (ArtsWest and Intiman Theatre)
Ben BurrisHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
Lamar LegendAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
Ryan SchlechtASL Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sound Theatre Company)
James WeidmanThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

 

Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Male):

Joshua CarterThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Joshua Castille and E.J. CardonaThe Hunchback of Notre Dame (5th Avenue Theatre)
Nick DeSantisHairspray (Village Theatre)
Timothy McCuen PiggeeAnnie (5th Avenue Theatre)

 

Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Female):

(Large Theaters):

Mary EwaldTimon of Athens (Seattle Shakespeare Company)

Sarah HarlettRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)

Kirsten PotterIbsen in Chicago (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Amy ThoneFrost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Dedra D. WoodsWild Horses (Intiman Theatre)

 

(Small Theaters):

Nabilah AhmedA Small History of Amal (Forward Flux Productions and Pratidhwani)
Sunam EllisHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
Tracy Michelle HughesSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
Gretchen KrichHir (Artswest and Intiman Theatre)
Eleanor MoseleyWit (SecondStory Repertory)

 

Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Female):

Caitlin FrancesDisenchanted (Mamches Presents)
Cayman IlikaKiss Me, Kate (5th Avenue Theatre)
Felicia LoudLady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (ArtsWest)

 

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Male) – any non-lead:

(Large Theaters):

William Hall Jr.Two Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
Chip ShermanAnd in This Corner: Cassius Clay (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
Brandon J. SimmonsThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Michael WintersTimon of  Athens (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
Joseph Steven YangThe Great Leap (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)

 

(Small Theaters):

Jose AbaoagAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
Martyn G. KrouseHand To God (Seattle Public Theater)
Charles LeggettHir (Artswest and Intiman Theatre)
Christopher QuiliciPeerless (ArtsWest)
Shane ReganYear of the Rooster (MAP Theatre)

 

Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Male) – any non-lead:

Peter CrookHairspray (Village Theatre)
Chris EnsweilerMatilda (Village Theatre)
Jeff SteitzerThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)

 

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Female) – any non-lead:

(Large Theaters):

Cheyenne BartonThe Wolves (ACT Theatre)
Julie BriskmanTimon of Athens (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
Christine Marie BrownThe Wolves (ACT Theatre)
Sarah HarlettFrost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
Annette ToutonghiIbsen in Chicago (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

(Small Theaters):

Allyson Lee BrownSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
Caitlin FrancesSmoke and Dust (Macha Theatre Works)
Annelih GH HamiltonDon’t Split the Party (Transparent Storytelling Group)
Gabriella O’FallonThe Nether (WET)
Jéhan ÒsanyìnAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)

 

Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Female) – any non-lead:

Ann CorneliusMatilda (Village Theatre)

Lisa EstridgeMamma Mia (5th Avenue Theatre)

Robyn HurderKiss Me, Kate (5th Avenue Theatre)

Shaunyce OmarHairspray (Village Theatre)

Jasmine Jean SimThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)

 

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble:

(Large Theaters):

And in This Corner: Cassius Clay – Seattle Children’s Theatre (Sydney Andrews, Andre G. Brown, Andrew Lee Creech, Brace Evans, Bria Samone Henderson, Lamar Legend, Charles Leggett, Cobey Mandarino, Chip Sherman)

Native Gardens – Intiman Theatre (Julie Briskman, Sophie Franco, Jim Gall, Phillip Ray Guevara, Gloria Alcala, Yolanda Suarez)

The Picture of Dorian Gray – Book-It Repertory Theatre (Ian Bond, Anastasia Higham, Imogen Love, Jon Lutyens, Michael Patten, Chip Sherman, Brandon J. Simmons, Jon Stutzman)

The Wolves – ACT Theatre (Cheyenne Barton, Emma Bjornson, Christine Marie Brown, Madilyn Cooper, Meme Garcia, Rachel Guyer-Mafune, Emilie Hanson, Alyssa Norling, Zoe Tziotis Shields, Martha Kathryn Smith)

Two Trains Running – Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage (Eugene Lee, Nicole Lewis, William Hall Jr., Carlton Byrd, Reginald Andre Jackson, David Emerson Toney, Frank Riley III)

 

(Small Theaters):

5 Lesbians Eating A Quiche – Fantastic.Z Productions (Jessica Severance, Jana Gueck, Jane Martin, Jessica Stepka, Alexandria Stevens)

A Small History of Amal – Forward Flux Productions and Pratidhwani (Nabilah Ahmed, Gurvinder Pal Singh, Abhijeet Rane, Meenakshi Rishi, Varsha Raghavan, Jay Athalye)

An Octoroon – ArtsWest (Lamar Legend, Mike Dooly, Jose Abaoag, Jessi Little, Heather Persinger, Dedra Woods, Jéhan Òsanyìn, Jazmyne Waters)

Hand to God – Seattle Public Theater (Ben Burris, Sunam Ellis, Arjun Pande, Hannah Mootz, Marty Krouse)

Hir – Artswest and Intiman Theatre (Gretchen Krich, Charles Leggett, Adrian Kljucec, Evan Barrett)

Skeleton Crew – ArtsWest (Tracy Michelle Hughes, Allen Miller III, Charles Wright, Allyson Brown)

Year of the Rooster – MAP Theatre (Brandon Ryan, Shane Regan, Mia Morris, Zenaida Rose Smith, Lantz Wagner)

 

Excellence in Set Design:

(Large Theaters):

Catherine CornellMAC BETH (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Shawn Ketchum JohnsonRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
Misha KachmanTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
Pete RushThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Matthew SmuckerMatilda (Village Theatre)

 

(Small Theaters):

Lex Marcos (with Mandy Greer) – Parliament Square (Pony World Theatre)
Christopher MumawHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
Tristan RobersonThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Julia Hayes WelchAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
Burton YuenSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)

 

Excellence in Costume Design:

(Large Theaters):

Ron EricksonThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Alex JaegerHairspray (Village Theatre)
G.W. (Skip) MercierIbsen in Chicago (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Rose PedersonThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Melanie Taylor BurgessMatilda (Village Theatre)

 

(Small Theaters):

Cherelle Ashby and Jonelle CornwellShe Kills Monsters (Theater Schmeater)
Amy Baldwin5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche (Fantastic.Z Productions)
Kat HenwoodThe White Snake (ReACT Theatre)
Sadiqua ImanSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
Pete RushHir (Artswest and Intiman Theatre)

 

Excellence in Lighting Design:

(Large  Theaters):

Robert J. AguilarMAC BETH (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Geoff KorfRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
Sherrice MojganiTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
Andrew D. SmithThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Matthew WebbThe Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 (Seattle Children’s Theatre)

 

(Small Theaters):

Ryan DunnThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Emily LeongPeerless (ArtsWest)
Thorn MichaelsHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
Thorn MichaelsIronbound (Seattle Public Theater)
Rick PaulsenLonely Planet (AJ Epstein Presents)

 

Excellence in Sound Design:

(Large Theaters):

Erin BednarzMAC BETH (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Brendan Patrick HoganFrost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
Johanna MelamedThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
Christopher WalkerRide the Cyclone (5th Avenue Theatre and ACT Theatre)
Rob Witmer and Meghan RocheRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)

 

(Small Theaters):

D.R. AmrominSilhouette (Annex Theatre)
Mariah BrougherThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Stephon Jamaa’l DorseySkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
Matt StarrittAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
Rob WitmerHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)

 

Excellence in Musical Direction:

Dennis CastellanoThe Hunchback of Notre Dame (5th Avenue Theatre)
Zhenya LavyThe Maids/Vexations (Akropolis Performance Lab)
RJ TanciocoThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)

 

Excellence in Choreography or Movement:

Al BlackstoneThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Alice Gosti (movement) and Peter Dylan O’Connor (fight) – Richard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
Michele LynchKiss Me, Kate (5th Avenue Theatre)
Crystal Dawn MunkersHairspray (Village Theatre)

 

Excellence in Local Playwriting:

Christopher DimondThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Nathan Kessler-JeffreyDon’t Split the Party (Transparent Storytelling Group)
Joy McCullough-CarranzaSmoke and Dust (Macha Theatre Works)
Lauren YeeThe Great Leap (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
Y YorkThe Impossibility of Now (Thalia’s Umbrella)

 

Excellence in Local Composing:

Christopher Dimond and Michael KoomanThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)

Scotto MooreSilhouette (Annex Theatre)

David MolinaTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)

 

Excellence in Video Design:

Ahren BuhmannParliament Square (Pony World Theatre)

Tristan RobersonThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Suzi TuckerVeils (Macha Theatre Works)

 

About Seattle Theater Writers:

Founded in 2010 by Miryam Gordon and comprised of local writers and reviewers, Seattle Theater Writers is a group of critic/reviewers dedicated to raising public awareness of theater practitioners and the work produced by professional theater organizations. Seattle Theater Writers’ hope is that these awards might encourage theater attendance and enjoyment of our rich cultural offerings. Born from this mission are the annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, recognizing excellence in Seattle theater across 33 categories.

 

The participants in this year’s award process were R. Barron (www.seattlegayscene.com), Miryam Gordon (Seattle Gay News and miryamstheatermusings.blogspot.com), Rosemary Jones (www.seattletheateranddance.com), Dusty Somers (freelance critic), and Michael Strangeways (www.seattlegayscene.com).

 

A growing (years long) reality regarding reviewing and reviewers has reduced the number of reliable and credible critics writing today. 2018 saw an editorial change for the Seattle Times that amounted to changing their coverage from reliable to occasional. The Stranger now prints every two weeks and The Weekly has downsized considerably. Long-time reviewers moved away or retired. We wish this were not the reality, but we have little control over this trend.

 

To support the reviewers’ nominations, STW has established an Auxiliary of theater-going members, some of whom are also theater practitioners and all of whom are ardent fans of theater. All members go to multiple dozens of productions per year, many over 100. The Auxiliary supports our Round Two (of the three “round” process) in the selection process where points are given to the dozens of nominees and individuals select their top five in each category. The Auxiliary points are used to support STW members’ choices as we pick our nominees and winners.

 

For more information, go to www.facebook.com/SeattleTheaterWriters. The Notes section of the Facebook page shows the evolution of the awards.

 ###

Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

X